Reaney Days

Reaney Days

Tuesday, March 27, 2018

And the Winners Were....................


2018 Flapjacks & Fairytales Baskets; donors & winners (with apologies for any misspellings!)

 

1.A Sweet Cabinet

Larry and Lindy Sweet

Winner: Katie Frye

 2.Go Bag

Miss Page Turner

Winner: Deanna Young

 3. Globetrotter

Mr. Chris Chapter

Winner: Donald Cole

 
4.Ship Ahoy!

Cap’n Book

Winner: Molly Eggleston

 
5.Bob the Builder

The American Legion

Winner: Skip Darrach

 

6.To Your Health

Sally Statile

Winner: Dolores Hayes

 
7.Money Does Grow On Trees

Friends of the Library

Winner: Joyce Harrington

 
8.Builder’s Delight

Sally and Roy Tompson

Winner: Darin Lynch

 
9.Gardener’s Delight

Rebecca and Joseph Sokol

Winner: Kim Buddles
 

 10.At the Marina

Terry Potoczny

Winner: Ellie Smith

 
11.I Love Little House

Ali and John MacDonald

Winner: Jennifer Feagles

 
12.Summer Wheelin’

      Dawn White-Swartz

Winner: Judy Swartz

 
13.Pigeon Says…READ

       Johanna and Donald Sweet

Winner: Denise Hillegas

 
14.Books and Brandy

    Lois Thomas

Winner: Alan Littrell

 
15.Where History Comes Alive

     Fort Klock

Winner: Paige Young

 
16.Teddy Bears’ Picnic

      Bonny Andrilla

Winner: Sean Renodin

 
17.Toast of the Town

     Cindy and Frank Stagliano

Winner: Judy Swartz

 
18.“K” is for Kayak

       MRML Board of Trustees

Winner: Pat Crouse

 

19.Grab the Remote

     Tammy Victor

Winner: Laurie Smith

 
20.Supper’s Ready

     Deanna and Fred Campione

Winner: Kim Buddles

 
21.Suck It Up, Buttercup

      Friends of the Library

Winner: Amy Hladick

 
22.Biker Chick

     Joyce Harrington

Winner: Josh Frye

 
23.Hoppy Easter!

      Tom, Carlee, Henry, and Harvey Elwood

Winner: Emmi Choi
 

24.Outdoor Fun

      Bergen and Burdziakowski Families

Winner: Bailey Fink

 
25.Camping Essentials

   Tara and Nolan Stanton

Winner: Brandon Herrod

 
26.Peep! Peep!

    Fred and Kathy LaCoppola

Winner: Alexis Hudson

 

27.Let’s Get Baking

     Chef Ava and Chef Dustin

Winner: Sean Renodin

 
28.Guess Who’s Coming to Dinner

    James and Alexandra Zimmerman

     Aleigha Jo and Sophia Cook

Winner: Gary and Carol Warn

 

29.$$$ A Hungry Pig $$$

       Friends of the Library

Winner: Sandy Lane

 
30.Patio Party

      Ruth and Howard Staley

Winner: Wendy Calkins
 

31.Poetry in Motion

      The Friday Poets

Winner: Amanda H

 
32.Grill Time

    Superior Plus Energy Services

Winner: Ken Senft

 
33.Birds of Prayer

      Ken Senft

Winner: Reggie Manikas

 
34.Super Suppertime

      Sylvia and Terry McClellan

Winner: Tina Diehl

 

35.Coffee Break

      Shults Insurance Agency

Winner: Judy Swartz

 

36.A Bearyful Basket

       John and Judy Swartz

Winner: Quinn Battisti

 

37.Box It Up

      John and Judy Swartz

Winner: Deb Schell

 

38.A Rockwell Collection

      John and Judy Swartz

Winner: Keith Seeber

 

39.Romance on the Rails

Mark and Cathy Rice

 Winner: Justin Hubiak

 

40.Tea Time

      Parkside—Samantha and Aaron Manikas

Winner: Skip Darach

 

41.My Hometown

     Vincent A. Enea Funeral Service

Winner: Aaron Yoder

 

42.Bringing Up Baby

      Shirley Putman and Bobbi Button

Winner: Laurie Miller

 

43.Paw Patrol

      Glenna Capece

Winner: Ron Millington

 

44.A Ducky Treat

      Friends of the Library

Winner: Maggie Christensen

 
45.I’ll Have a Burger

      Friends of the Library

Winner: Sandy Lane

 

46.Summer Party

      OESJ PAWS

Winner: Kathy LaCoppola

 

47.Think Spring

      Ellie Ferris and Carol Green

Winner: Margaret Thomas

 

48.Safety First

      Judy King Insurance

Winner: Mindy Valent

 

49.Cozy Evening

     John and Judy Swartz

Winner: Greeta Rathbun

 

50.Snuggle Baby

    The Knitwits of the Reformed Church

Winner: Meridith Liddle

 
51.Doggone Fun

     St.J. Rehabilitation and Nursing Center

Winner: telephone number

 
52.Winter Warmth

     Mrs. Elizabeth Schiavi

Winner: Amanda H

 

53.Wagons Ho!

     Gehring Tricot Corp.

Winner: Kim Buddles

 

54.Mean Green Machine

     Friends of the Library

Winner: Linda Welden

 

55.Bake me a Cake!

      Kinney’s Drugs

Winner: Judy Swartz

 

56.Breakfast Time

     Village office Staff

Winner: Steve Miller

 

57.Lookin’ Good

Ideal Hair Fashions---Barbara Stagliano

Winner: Brenda Smith

 

58.Mouse Party

    Amy’s Sales and Service

Winner: Jennifer B.

 

59.Something Egg-citing

      St. J. Senior Citizens

Winner: Richard Swartz

 

60.Do You Feel Lucky?

Joyce Harrington

Winner: Deb Schoff

 

61.How Does Your Garden Grow?

St. Johnsville Business Girls

Winner: Janice MacLauchlin

 
62.Snacks Galore

Licari’s Big M

Winner: Pauline Smith

 

63. Snick Snack

Licari’s Little m

Winner: Becky Hagadorn

 

64.A Taste of the Mohawk Valley

Damin Farm-Barb and Steve Damin

Winner: Edna Bowman

 

65. Cooking With Copper

Ripepi’s

Winner: Kathy Schlotzhauer

 
66.Fireside

C H Burkdorf & Son

Winner: Janice Maclauchlin

 

67. S’Mores

NBT-STJ

Winner: Nicole Cosar

 

 

 

    

 

Thursday, March 22, 2018

Free Parenting Program


Margaret Reaney Memorial Library, St. Johnsville, in cooperation with Catholic Charities of Fulton and Montgomery Counties, will present a 5 part parenting program beginning Monday, April 9.

This highly interactive course is designed by family and social scientists to equip parents with the tools necessary to engage their children in difficult family scenarios.  Participants will learn constructive skills proven to lessen drug and alcohol abuse in youth, school and homework problems, delinquency and other problem behaviors, family conflict, and more. 

While the program is geared towards parents of teenagers, any parent or adult care giver is welcome to attend. 

The program is free and will meet 630-730 PM over the course of five consecutive Mondays. 

For planning purposes, please contact the Reaney Library at 518.568.7822 to register. 

Margaret Reaney Memorial Library is located at 19 Kingsbury Avenue. 



Tuesday, March 13, 2018

When Ag PTech Comes to Visit


This sloppy, snowy morning we welcomed two groups of Ag PTech students with their instructor, Patrick Clear.  Also accompanying the groups were staff members Angeline Conte, Alaina Campolieta and Abigail Jacobs.  The students had a very specific purpose for their visit; to see our mineral collection. Apparently New York State minerals play a role on an upcoming science Regents. 

 

Our collection is primarily the work of three collectors; Robert M. Hartley, Lewis Smith and Alice Edmunds.   Both Mr. Smith and Mrs. Edmunds were long time members of the library board and avid collectors.  A couple of years ago a topographical New York State map was added to the display that helps to pinpoint the various mineral deposits throughout the state.  Current trustee Mat Rapacz facilitated their visit.

 

The kids were polite, boisterous and seemed to be enthusiastic with the trip.  It was a great experience to have them here.  On the way out, one young man spotted some anime books in front of the desk.  Anime is a style of hand-drawn and computer animation art originating in Japan.    The books he was looking at were given to us several years ago and are part of an uncatalogued collection.  They’ve been dormant for a while and I asked him if he would like to take them.  You thought I’d given him gold.  He filled up a couple of plastic bags and happily went out the door.  I know he will give them a good home. 

 

On this day, life is indeed good in Libraryland!
 
 

 

 

 

Sunday, March 11, 2018

Program Notes



Two programs are resuming this week:

Color Me Calm; an adult coloring group Monday, March 12 @ 630PM.  Other dates through are March 26, April 9 & 23, May 14 and June 11.

Nifty Needles; Wednesday, March 14 & 28, April 11 & 25, May 9 & 23 and June 13 & 27 at 10 AM.  

Come join us!




Saturday, March 10, 2018

Tiny pals



Tiny pals came to call yesterday in Storytime.  Boy, what a difference a two month break can make! Since our January-February hiatus, one of our little people is now walking, another one has emerged from his baby carrier with 7 teeth and ready to crawl, a little lady is going to become a big sister,  another of our tiny girls returned with much longer hair, and one gentleman continues to blossom in the participation department:)