Reaney Days

Reaney Days

Monday, May 5, 2014

We thank you!


There are so many people who make Flapjacks and Fairytales a success.  First and foremost we have to thank former trustee Lois Thomas for bringing the idea forward nine years ago.  Since its inception, like mushrooms in the rain, FJ&FT just keeps growing and growing!

 

With only seven library trustees and three staff members we rely on lots of help.  To that end, we must thank Bob Fisher and his wonderful and seemingly tireless kitchen crew for their always outstanding job.  Without Bob and his friends in the kitchen there would be no Flapjacks and Fairytales.  Bob works closely with Big and Little M owner Carmen Licari in ordering all the food while coordinating everything in the kitchen. 

 

We are grateful to Jim and Dorothy Thomas who have donated the butter every year and dear Mary Finch, who single handedly was responsible for making over 500 baking powder biscuits.  Oh my!

We sincerely appreciate the many volunteers who came forward to move baskets, assist in the dining room and help advertise the event. 

In the last nine years we have used the Community House, Masonic Temple and now the Benefit Club.  Each of these venues has been gracious and generous in helping to make Flapjacks and Fairytales a success.   

 

This year we raffled 78 baskets.  The baskets were donated by individuals, organizations and businesses.  When you see them all together you can’t help but be overwhelmed by the generosity and creativity wrapped up in cellophane and bedazzled with a bow.

The always popular Money Tree was donated by library FRIENDS and won by Betty Sanders.  New this year was a Money Wreath donated by the staff of OESJ School.  The wreath was won by Tiffany Leiphart. 

The JJ Sporting Goods basket will be making its way to Alabama; the lucky winner was in upstate New York visiting family. 

A complete list of donors and winners may be found at our blog margaretreaneylibrary.blogspot.com

 

One of my favorite baskets was the bird house replica of Indian Castle Church built and donated by Kenny and Andra Senft.  Former library trustee Charles Welden, who passed away two years ago, was also the long tenured supervisor for the Town of Danube where the church is located.  Charley absolutely loved the Indian Castle Church and all of its attendant history.  I know he would have enjoyed the finely crafted birdhouse.  No matter what the basket was; those who won seemed absolutely thrilled and that is always fun.

 

Finally, we need to offer a huge thank you to all the hungry pancake eaters who came out.  Every year it is nice to see and say hello to not only familiar faces but also to meet new people.  Without fail, anyone new to the event was amazed by how grand and glorious it was!

 
Speaking on behalf of the trustees and staff, we are truly humbled each year by this wonderful show of support for Margaret Reaney Memorial Library.  Flapjacks and Fairytales serve as a model for all that is good about small town life in the Mohawk Valley and we are proud to be a part of it of that life and to call this place home

Flapjacks & Fairytales 2014.....and the Winners Were........

1 Little Boy Blue
St. John's Reformed Church Knit Wits
Winner Mary Ann Stowell
2 Pretty Girl
St. John's Reformed Church Knit Wits
Winner Fred Lee
3 Indian Castle Bird Sanctuary
Kenny and Andra Senft
Winner Johanna Sweet
4 Heartfelt Home
the Bergen Family
Winner Julia Tompson
5 Sit Awhile
Lindy and Larry Sweet
Winner Will Brundage
6 Create a Cookie
Tim and Francine Baumeister
Winner Sydney Weingart
7 Keep Calm; Relax
ParkSide
Winner Richard Swartz
8 You're Benched!
MRML BofT
Winner Barbara Stagliano
9 Summer Fun
Twister Valley Sports
Winner Kenneth Senft
10 Adirondack Charm
Jim and Sue Race
Winner AJ Hayes
11 Cooking Kids
The Quigglets
Winner Yoder
12 Homespun
Fort Klock and Skip Barshied
Winner Jean Swartz
13 Bow Wow
Kinship Properties
Winner Barbara Foster
14 Show Me the Money
MRML Friends
Winner Betty Sanders
15 Penny Pig
MRML Friends
Winner Margaret Thomas
16 Food For Thought
Joe and Becky Sokol
Winner Judy Swartz
17 Mirror Mirror
Snow White
Winner Marta Zimmerman
18 Road Warrior
Joyce Harrington
Winner Laurie Smith
19 Belly Warmer
Jim and Nancy Shaw
Winner Joyce Schoff
20 Rain Away
Shults Agency
Winner Donn Goodell
21 Snowmen
Bob and Nancy Quackenbush/Quackenbush Trees
Winner Johanna Sweet
22 Bath Time
Kathy and Fred LaCoppola
Winner Elizabeth Ostrander
23 Big Blue
Terry Potoczny
Winner Joyce Harrington
24 Tea Time
Hildegard Cresswater
Winner Evelyn Thode
25 Pinkie
Patricia Cresswater
Winner Donna Darling
26 Made in the USA
Deanna and Fred Campione and Sharon Fuller
Winner Kristin Layman
27 Hometown Pride
American Legion Post #168
Winner Alma Getman
28 Anybody Home?
Sally and Roy Thomson
Winner Cindy Bergen
29 Pamper Yourself?
Amy's Sales and Service, LLC
Winner Linda Flandera
30 Hairs Lookin' At You
Ideal Hair Fashion
Winner Sydney Weingart
31 Nashville Cats
Sophie Cat
Winner Walter Schrell
32 Cup of Joe
Veronica Howard in memory of her husband Brian
Winner Terry Potoczny
33 Gobble Gobble
Camp Emerson
Winner Kim Buddles
34 Adirondack Smiles
Jim and Sue Race
Winner Barbara Foster
35 Kinney Kids
Kinney Drugs
Winner Fred LaCoppola
36 Forest Serenity
Sue and Jim Race
Winner Janet Shuster
37 Out For a Sail
Nancy Reynolds
Winner Jean LaQuee
38 Wasting Away
Mark and Cathy Rice
Winner Jan Carter
39 Mysteries and Sweets
St. Johnsville Senior Saints
Winner Pauline Smith
40 Homemade Pasta Night
Margaret DiGiacomo
Winner Carolyn L
41 Scoot Along
James and Alexandra Zimmerman
Winner Cedric Ward
42 Summer Sunshine
The Quigg Family
Winner Donna Springer
43 A Hunting We Will Go
JJ Sporting Goods
Winner Pat Douglas
44 I Got To Hop
Shirley Putman and Bobbi Button
Winner Mallory Miles
45 Backyard Artist
Thomas Troutwheeler
Winner Rylee Miles
46 Wine A Little
Laurie and Don Smith and Rebecca and Joe Sokol
Winner Marcia Emrich
47 Kitchen Make-Over in a Minute
J&J Confections
Winner Joanne Meier
48 Celebrate!
NBT Bank, STJ
Winner Cheryl Brown
49 Wanted Man
Anonymous
Winner Roy Thomson
50 $$$$$$
Anonymous
Winner Joan Forbes
51 Soup's On
Ellie Ferris and Carol Green
Winner Freida Bergen
52 Bring Home the Bacon
MRML Friends
Winner Trish Caponera
53 Wrap it Up!
Mary Lou Corso
Winner Jessica Senft
54 Crafter's Delight
Mary Lou Corso
Winner Lois Thomas
55 A Summer Snack
Nancy Reynolds
Winner Sharon LaPrade
56 Don't Fence Me In
Cresswater Farms
Winner Gerald LaQuee
57 Snuggle Up
Nan DiNinno
Winner Judy Swartz
58 Coffee Break
Helmont Mills
Winner Roy Thomson
59 Sowing Seeds
St. Johnsville Housing Authority
Winner Tenisa LaQuee
60 Coffe and Chocolate
The Table-Aaron Katovitch
Winner Mohawk Valley Real Estate
61 Vacation Essentials
Mallory Miles
Winner Felicia Polidori
62 Frozen
DH Robbins PTO
Winner Thomas Szymanski
63 Yummy Good
MRML Friends
Winner Linda Snyder
64 Foxy
CH Burkdorf Lumber
Winner Beth Close
65 K-Cupping
Judy King Insurance
Winner Melanie Weaver
66 Roll Out the Flowers
STJ Village Office Staff
Winner Janice Yunker
67 The Big Easy
Grace Church Sunday School
Winner John Shostek
68 No Place Like Home
STJ CofC
Winner Joan Forbes
69 That's Salada Tea!
Redco
Winner Dolores Hayes
70 Fun in the Sun
The Dolan's at Bridge Street Bakery & Café
Winner Caitlyn Mosher
71 Lotsa Lettuce
OESJ School
Winner Tiffany Leiphart
72 Homemade Harvest
Damin Farm
Winner Lisa Liddle
73 Tumble Wool
Wendy Snell
Winner Kristin Layman
74 A Taste of Wine
Ripepi's
Winner Amber Johnson
75 It's Planting Time
Adirondack Packaging Supplies- the Arduini Family
Winner Steve Warner
76 Batter Up!
Mary Ann Jones
Winner Barbara Damin
77 Splish Splash!
HC Smith Benefit Club
Winner Jenna Hagadorn
78 Belly Up to the Bar
Big and little Ms
Winner Leann & Seth